Existing law prior to AB
[…] Prior to the passage of Senate Bill AB 1050 recently approved by the California legislature, the children of parents in custody battles have rarely been able to testify in court. Court’s typically obtain information from the child through third parties, commonly court appointed mediators who are often marriage and family therapists. Senate Bill AB 1050 which goes into effect January 1, 2012 amends California Family Code § 3042 and gives children a greater voice regarding their custodial preferences.

Existing law prior to AB 1050 required family courts “if a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, to consider and give due weight to the wishes of the children” in making custody orders.