Child Support Woes of the 1%
[…] The range of income levels from the court’s previous decisions goes to show that determining whether a parent’s income is considered extraordinarily high to qualify as an exception or whether those payments would exceed the necessities of the child is ultimately up to the court’s discretion.

In the event that the court determines the parent’s income to be extraordinarily high, it is up to the trial court’s discretion to determine the amount it considers to meet the needs of the child.  §4056 requires that the court state in writing or on the record the following: “(1) the amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula, (2) the reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount, and (3) the reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children.”

The time involved and the resulting costs in litigating such cases, with the extensive discovery and litigation about discovery, are immense.